Publications and Awards

The following stories, novels, and poems by Alpha graduates have won awards and appeared in professional publications:

Sarah Brand, 2006 & 2007
“Perchance to Dream,” Dell Award: Honorable Mention, 2011

Kayla Chronister, 2013
“Swans and Ravens,” Dell Award: Honorable Mention, 2014

Gillian Conahan, 2006 & 2007
Insurrection in Silk,” Apex #62, July 2014

Courtney Crites, 2008 & 2009
“Inked Upon Thee,” Penumbra, October 2011

Seth Dickinson, 2006 & 2007
The Traitor Baru Cormorant, Tor (forthcoming in Fall 2015)
“Anna Saves Them All,” Shimmer (forthcoming)
“Economies of Force,” Apex (forthcoming)
A Tank Only Fears Four Things,” Lightspeed, May 2014
Our Fire, Given Freely,” Beneath Ceaseless Skies #145, April 2014
Kumara,” Escape Pod #441, March 2014
Sekhmet Hunts the Dying Gnosis: A Computation,” Beneath Ceaseless Skies #143, March 2014
Morrigan in the Sunglare,” Clarkesworld, March 2014
Testimony Before an Emergency Session of the Naval Cephalopod Command,” Drabblecast #305, December 2013
Never Dreaming, in Four Burns,” Clarkesworld, November 2013
A Plant (Whose Name Is Destroyed),” Strange Horizons, August 2013
“Cronus and the Ships,” Analog, July/August 2013
Worth of Crows,” Beneath Ceaseless Skies #104, September 2012
The Traitor Baru Cormorant, Her Field-General, and Their Wounds,” Beneath Ceaseless Skies #85, December 2011
“The Immaculate Conception of Private Ritter,” Dell Award: Winner, 2011
“Hypocrite,” Dell Award: First Runner-up, 2008
“Claymore Three-Zulu,” Dell Award: Honorable Mention, 2007

Lara Elena Donnelly, 2007 & 2008
Chopin’s Eyes,” Strange Horizons, July 2014
“Apocalypse Walking” (poem), Mythic Delirium #29, November 2013
“In Flagrante Delicto” (poem), Grim Corps Volume II, October 2013
The Witches of Athens,” Strange Horizons, October 2013
“The Bohemian Method,” Icarus Magazine #16, March 2013
“To the Dogs,” Dell Award: Winner, 2013
“The Case of the Smitten Magician,” Dell Award: Third Runner-up (tie), 2012
“The Case of the Wayward Sister,” Dell Award: Honorable Mention, 2011
“Family Ties,” Dell Award: Honorable Mention, 2010
“The Case of the Unassuming Book and the Very Soiled Trousers,” Dell Award: Honorable Mention, 2009

Haris Durrani, 2009
“Tethered,” Analog, July/August 2013
Editor, The Best Teen Writing of 2012
Winner, $10,000 Writing Portfolio Gold, Scholastic Art and Writing Awards, 2011
“Jedi Night,” The Best Teen Writing of 2011
“Tethered,” Writers of the Future, Semi-Finalist, 2011 (3rd Quarter)
“The Photosynthesis of Living Engines,” Writers of the Future: Semi-Finalist, 2011 (2nd Quarter)
“U.S.-Man and the Gulab Jamin Machine,” The Best Teen Writing of 2010

Jameyanne Fuller, 2011 & 2012
“The Year of Salted Skies,” Dell Award: Third Runner-up, 2014

Emily Gilman, 2003 & 2004
“The Castle That Jack Built,” The Year’s Best Science Fiction and Fantasy 2013 (Rich Horton, ed.)
The Castle That Jack Built,” Beneath Ceaseless Skies #87, January 2012 (nominated for a World Fantasy Award)
Lily,” Strange Horizons, December 2010
The White Part of the Apple,” Fantasy Magazine, September 2009 (as Emily Tersoff)
“Stay With Me,” Dell Award: Honorable Mention, 2008 (as Emily Tersoff)

SK Gilman, 2004 & 2005
“The Best and Bitt’rest Kiss,” Arcane, 2011
A Strange Encounter, With Clocks and Wax and Wishes,” Moonlight Tuber #3, September 2011
“Messages from Valerie Polichar,” Shock Totem #2, July 2010 (as Sarah Dunn, with Grá Linnaea)
“The Best and Bitt’rest Kiss,” Dell Award: First Runner-up, 2009 (as Sarah Miller)
“Clockwork Angels,” Dell Award: Honorable Mention, 2008 (as Sarah Miller)

Elena Gleason, 2005 & 2006
Family Photo,” Daily Science Fiction, January 2011
Whisper’s Voice,” Fantasy Magazine, April 2010
“Aeroplasty,” Dell Award: Honorable Mention, 2009
Erased,” Fantasy Magazine, April 2008 (winner, Best Fantasy Story of 2008)

Aleka Gurel, 2011
“The Fire in the Sky,” Dell Award: Honorable Mention, 2014
“Fantasmas Maravilhosas,” Dell Award: First Runner-up, 2013

Rachel Halpern, 2007 & 2008
Editor-in-Chief, Inscription Magazine
Make No Promises,” Beneath Ceaseless Skies #153, August 2014
A Change of Heart,” Daily Science Fiction, August 2013
The Taste of Salt,” Daily Science Fiction, September 2012
“The Taste of Salt,” Dell Award: Second Runner-up, 2012
“A Clarity of Mind,” Dell Award: Honorable Mention, 2011
“Lucky Stiff,” Dell Award: Third Runner-up, 2010

Getty Hesse, 2013
Death and His Lover,” Daily Science Fiction, March 2014

Shivaun Hoad, 2006
The Trial of the Beekeeper,” AE: The Canadian Science Fiction Review, April 2014
The Fairy’s Challenge,” Cicada, March/April 2009

Allison Jamieson-Lucy, 2009 & 2010
To Soothe Ravaged Throats,” Daily Science Fiction, May 2011

Andrea Lam, 2005 & 2006
“Helen” (poem), Goblin Fruit (forthcoming)

Richard Larson, 2003 & 2004
“Dead in the Water,” Zombies: Shambling Through the Ages (Prime Books, 2013)
This Serious Moonlight,” Scape Magazine, September 2012
This Always Happens Here,” Daily Science Fiction, September 2011
The Ghost Party,” Subterranean, May 2011
“Frosty’s Lament,” Shimmer Magazine #13, April 2011
“The Insides,” ChiZine #47, April 2011
“Urban Fantasy,” Icarus Magazine #8, March 2011
I’ll Take You With Me,” Crossed Genres #27, February 2011
Swimming Lessons,” Pax Americana #14, November 2010
“The Noise,” Sybil’s Garage #7, July 2010
“The Sandbox,” Electric Velocipede #17/18, August 2009
Last Call,” Eclectica Magazine Vol. 13 No. 3, July 2009
Up in the Air,” Strange Horizons, November 2008
“Good Night,” ChiZine #37, July 2008 (honorably mentioned in The Best Horror of the Year)
Notice,” Vibrant Gray #2, February 2008
Night and Day,” Pindeldyboz, September 2007

Tomas L. Martin, 2002 & 2003
“Harmonic,” Transtories, 2012
“Nanoparticle Jive,” InterGalactic Medicine Show, November 2011
“Tremors,” Digital Science Fiction #2, July 2011
Activation,” Nature Futures, September 2010
“Some Things Never Change,” Satirica, 2008
“The Shogun and the Scientist,” Aberrant Dreams, August 2008
“A Shogun’s Welcome,” Aberrant Dreams, September 2006

Rebecca McNulty, 2007 & 2008
“The Sister Kite,” Dell Award: Honorable Mention, 2012
“The Little Man’s Call,” Dell Award: Honorable Mention, 2011
“Sister’s Hands,” Dell Award: Second Runner-up, 2010
“Scales for Ivan,” Dell Award: Honorable Mention, 2010

Amanda Olson, 2007 & 2009
Virtue’s Ghosts,” Beneath Ceaseless Skies #100, July 2012
“Aunt Victoria,” Dell Award: First Runner-up, 2011

Rachel Ross, 2002 & 2003
Jala’s Mask, Pyr, 2014 (as Rachel Grinti, with Mike Grinti)
Claws, Chicken House, 2012 (as Rachel Grinti, with Mike Grinti)
“The Changelings,” Triangulation 2003: A Confluence of Speculative Fiction

Yumi Shiroma, 2010 & 2011
Sunk” (poem), Goblin Fruit, Spring 2013

Rachel Sobel, 2008 & 2009
The River Does Not Run,” Beneath Ceaseless Skies #142, March 2014
The Dead Star, the Satirist, and the Soldier,” GigaNotoSaurus, January 2013
“In the Time of Drought,” Dell Award: Third Runner-up, 2011
“The Dead Star, the Satirist, and the Soldier,” Dell Award: Winner, 2010
The Loyalty of Birds,” Clarkesworld Magazine, March 2009 (nominated for a Black Quill Award)

Madeline Stevens, 2010 & 2011
“Halcyon Days,” Dell Award: First Runner-up, 2012

Tina Tseng, 2009 & 2010
“A Treatise on the Duality of Peace and Accomplishing a Rewarding Parent-Child Relationship Based Upon Mutual Respect and Love,” Dell Award: Honorable Mention, 2011

Michail Velichansky, 2002 & 2004
Jala’s Mask, Pyr, 2014 (as Mike Grinti, with Rachel Grinti)
Claws, Chicken House, 2012 (as Mike Grinti, with Rachel Grinti)
“Evelyn,” Fantastical Visions IV, 2009
“A Monster in the Lake,” Horrors Beyond II, 2007
“Games on the Children’s Ward,” Writers of the Future 22 (first place for the quarter), 2006
“A Ragnarok Without Gods,” Corpse Blossoms, anthology nominated for Bram Stoker award, 2005
“Paper Shadows,” Fantastical Visions III, 2005
“Evelyn,” Dell Award: Third Runner-up, 2005
“Games on the Children’s Ward,” Dell Award: Honorable Mention, 2004
“Lord of the Earth,” Fantastical Visions II, 2003
“Grounded,” Triangulation 2003: A Confluence of Speculative Fiction

Evelyn Wang, 2010
Tippler’s Bane,” Pseudopod 231, May 2011

Jeannette Westwood, 2005 & 2006
“Locked and Keyed,” Dell Award: Honorable Mention, 2009
The Banyan Tree,” Fantasy Magazine, October 2008
“Two Variations,” Lady Churchill’s Rosebud Wristlet 21, November 2007
“Susano’s Comb,” Fantasy Magazine #3, 2006
“Crimson-lady at the Auction, Buying,” Lady Churchill’s Rosebud Wristlet 18, June 2006

John Wheeler, 2008 & 2009
“Rewind,” Cicada, November/December 2012

Rebekah White, 2006 & 2007
“Girl Wonder,” Dell Award: Third Runner-up, 2008

Devon Wong, 2008
Winner, Top Cow 2013 Talent Hunt